Connect with us
Flynn's Tire

Local Racing

Sharon Speedway Gets Green Flag For “Apple Festival Nationals”

Published

on

HARTFORD, OH (Pittsburgh Racing Now) – Sharon Speedway is gearing up for the annual “Apple Festival Nationals” after being closed the past two months due to COVID-19.

Seven different divisions will compete in the two-day event. The RUSH Late Models, RUSH Sportsman Modifieds, RUSH Sprint Cars, and Sportsman Dwarf Cars will each run a complete show on Friday night, while the “410” Sprint Cars and RUSH Sportsman Modifieds will run complete shows on Saturday night.

Three Rivers Karting

The Penn-Ohio Pro Stock Championship Series and Elite Econo Mod Series “Kyle Miller Memorial” will have their events split over both nights of racing with their features on Saturday night.

All general admission grandstand areas will be open including the front and backstretch grandstands as well as the new infield fan zone. All CDC guidelines will be in effect.

 

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Local Racing

Schneider Wins Wee Willie White Memorial as Pittsburgh’s PA Motor Speedway Crowns Champions

Published

on

Ashley Moyer

IMPERIAL, PA (Pittsburgh Racing Now) – Chris Schneider held off Daryl Charlier to win the Wee Willie White Memorial for the ADMAR Pro Stocks Saturday night at Pittsburgh’s Pennsylvania Motor Speedway.

Schneider took home the checkered flag but Dave McManus and Daryl Charlier took home the Pro Stocks Championship for car owner Ben Laboon.

Chas Wolbert was victorious in the RUSH Sportsman Modified feature, beating Kole Holden and Ayden Cipriano to the checkered flag.  Tony Tatgenhorst and Chelsie Kriegisch rounded out the Top 5.

Three Rivers Karting

Mike Duritsky was victorious in the RUSH Late Model feature, holding off the hard-charging Logan Zarin, who started fifth and Tommy Schirnhofer, who started sixth.  Pole-sitter Nico Dabecco finished fourth and Michigan’s Colby Beighey rounded out the Top 5.

Ben Policz took home his second straight RUSH Late Model Dirt Series Championship.

Stephen Shelpman beat Joe Anthony and Gary Koteles to win the Keystone Coach Works Hobby Stocks feature, claiming his fourth straight track Championship in the process.

Brothers Philip Bubeck and Noah Bubeck took home feature wins in the Four Cylinders and Young Guns divisions, winning track Championships for the Washington, PA family.

Continue Reading

Local Racing

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars At Lernerville Speedway Tonight For The Commonwealth Clash

Published

on

Trent Gower

SARVER, PA (Pittsburgh Racing Now) – The World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Cars invade Lernerville Speedway tonight for the annual “Commonwealth Clash”.

Brad Sweet won last year’s clash and enters tonight’s race with a 44-point lead in the Championship standings ahead of Logan Schuchart.  Sweet padded his points lead with a third place finish Friday night at Wayne County Speedway.

Sheldon Haudenschild (pictured above) took home the victory Friday night at Wayne County, the Wooster, Ohio native’s home track.  The victory was Haudenschild’s sixth of 2020 but his first Series win at home.

Three Rivers Karting

“It means the world, man,” Haudenschild said. “I’m just so happy to race here, let alone win. It’s just amazing.  It’s truly a dream come true.”

Donny Schatz, the winner of the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup in July, comes into the race third in points, 90-points back of the top spot.

Fans interested in going to tonight’s Clash can click here for tickets.

The Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 Sprint Cars are also on tonight’s schedule. Pits Open at 4 p.m.,  Grandstands at 5 p.m.; Hot Laps followed Immediately by Time Trials 6 p.m; Racing at 7 p.m.

Continue Reading

Local Racing

Jennerstown Crowns Champions

Published

on

JENNERSTOWN, PA (Pittsburgh Racing Now) – Jennerstown Speedway is celebrating after crowning its 2020 Champions Saturday night.

Barry Awtey started the Late Model division feature from the pole position with Albert Francis, the points leader going into the race, starting tenth and Teddy Gibala (third place in points) starting 12th.  All three Championship contenders were lined up 1-2-3 by lap 20 with Gibala and Francis chasing Awtey but they did not have enough and Awtey picked up his second win of 2020.  Despite the valiant effort of winning the race and leading the most laps, Awtey fell short in the title fight as Francis earned the title by four points.

Tom Golick picked up his second win of 2020 in the Modified division feature.  John Fama scored a career-best second place finish followed by Jason Busch in third.  Anthony Aiello finished fourth to clinch the Championship, his third consecutive Modified title.

Three Rivers Karting

Casey Fleegle started on the pole position in the Street Stocks feature and never looked back, holding off Josh Coughenour and championship contender Aaron Van Fleet. Fleegle earned the title of 2020 Champion by a slim margin of ten points over Van Fleet on the strength of a division-leading six wins.

Rookie Kyle Burkholder earned his first victory on a paved track by taking the checkered flag in the Chargers 15-lap feature.  Dale Kimberly finished second followed by Steven Singo in third place.  Kimberly took home the Championship for the third year in-a-row.

Evan Nibert captured the checkered flag in the 4-Cylinders feature.  Jeff Vasos finished second with Steve Settle coming home in third place. Vasos took home the Championship, finishing 57-points ahead of his closest competition.

Continue Reading